A better grapchic card

Zigmar

New member
Elder
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
301
I was thinking of getting a better graphic care.

(It might be the solution to the glitches on my map)

Any way would a TNT" graphic card cover it.

Here is a link-->

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/offer-listing/B0000YW1YO/ref=dp_olp_1/026-1741551-3140460?ie=UTF8&qid=1186267555&sr=8-1
 

ryudo2053

New member
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
182
Nah, if you want the graphic card to cover the glicht, i think you have to get a better one, maybe one with 126MB or 64MB, but i suggest you to get a new one graphic card, like a Nvidia or an ATI one.
 

Zigmar

New member
Elder
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
301
Yes but according to the website that graphic card will do for the map maker in using!

Heres a screenie of the minimum requirements.

http://s54.photobucket.com/albums/g114/__LJ__/?action=view&current=Help.jpg
 

Zigmar

New member
Elder
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
301
Anyway i found a decent one 128mb would that do. Im sorta looking for value and i found one. Thanks for the help i hope this works for the glitch so then i can start the maps.
 

Kays

Active member
Elder
Joined
Mar 10, 2003
Messages
2,923
Sorry for the delay. Which card are you looking at now?

I'd suggestion something like a Radeon 7500. The TNT card was lower end even at that time.

What is you system, CPU, RAM etc? ???
 

Zigmar

New member
Elder
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
301
128 MB RAM my PC is XP. ive got a link to a graphic card im looking at if it is good.

http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=3TB8&CategorySelectedId=11137&NavigationKey=11137,4294963789&ExposedRefinement=647
 

Kays

Active member
Elder
Joined
Mar 10, 2003
Messages
2,923
That's an improvement over the TNT card you posted earlier. :yes

One thing, that's a 64 bit card. For £5 more theres a 128 bit cad which should give you about twice the bandwidth of the 64 bit one.

http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=3HTV&CategorySelectedId=11137&NavigationKey=11137,42220000

Btw, what's your CPU speed?
 

Zigmar

New member
Elder
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
301
Im a bit of a rookie when it comes to graphics, so thanks for the help.

How do i check the speed?

 

Kays

Active member
Elder
Joined
Mar 10, 2003
Messages
2,923
Control Panel >> System. The General or first tab should show the proccessor speed.
 

Kays

Active member
Elder
Joined
Mar 10, 2003
Messages
2,923
That is a bit of a slow system by today's standards. But a new video card should make a big difference though. :)
 

Zigmar

New member
Elder
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
301
This card needs a APG and i dont know yet if i have one. So il be checking tonight to find if it does have one.
 

Kays

Active member
Elder
Joined
Mar 10, 2003
Messages
2,923
What's your current graphics card. Or is it buillt in?
 
Top