bw2 modding tools error (windows 7 64 bits)

MigX

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
105
Anyone can help me? im tried to use the lansdscape editor, on my new windows 7 ultimate 64 bits, im followed the steps of installing (rename directories, unstuff everithing.stuff, etc) but the lanscape editor dont start, modding tools only work on 32 bits versions? or exist another version for 64 bits? please heeelp  :help :help
 

Willy

Administrator
Elder
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
130
I had that problem to with my windows 7 64bit OS. But I was never able to solve to problem. What I did was install B&W 2 on my other computer which has Windows xp 32 bit.
I wish I could be more help, but this is all I got.
 

MigX

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
105
i dont want to change to 32 bits version, i have 8 gb ram and i need to approach it
 

Byron

New member
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
2
You should install Virtual PC 2007 or VirtualBox and then set up XP on that.  Then any program requiring 32-bit Windows should work fine.  :yes
 

Gremxula

New member
Elder
Joined
Mar 21, 2003
Messages
1,032
All of The B&W series was made to run on 32 bit PC's
Anything that works on 64 bit is a bonus not a natural part of the game design. So if  you need stuff to work you need to find a work around.

I also have an old PC for playing old 16/32 bit games when the wife/kids are not using it as the family HTPC
 

ego533

New member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
91
  I use the eeditor in Win7 x64 with no problems, and no compatibility options. On the first run, I think I remember I had to open with explicit admin rights.. Right-click on the editor executable and select 'run as administrator'. After the first run as admin, try again normally, see if it works.

 

Willy

Administrator
Elder
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
130
I got it working finally
Heres how


Step 1

  Open the file C:\Program Files (x86)\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2\Tools\Landscape Editor\LandscapeEditor.ini
  In the folder it may say:
[Paths]
Base = "C:\Program Files\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2"

[Brush]
PatternCount = 1
Pattern0 = data\landscape\brushes01.tga

[SplatLayer]
IDCount = 0

  In newer windows OS the default place for Lionhead Studios folder is in Program Files (x86)
  So change it so it says:
[Paths]
Base = "C:\Program Files (x86)\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2"

[Brush]
PatternCount = 1
Pattern0 = data\landscape\brushes01.tga

[SplatLayer]
IDCount = 0


Step 2

  Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2\Tools\LionheadUnstuffer
  Click on LH Unstuffer Batch.bat file there
  If a black thing appears then just disappears again then its set to look in Program Files instead of Program Files (x86) again so
  Right click it and choose edit then change it to say this:
LionheadUnstuffer -d -path "C:\Program Files (x86)\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2\\" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2\Data\Everything.stuff"


Step 3

  Run the  LH Unstuffer Batch.bat
  It will unstuff everything.
  It could take some time to unpack everything, so wait for it to finish

Step 4

  This step may not be necessary but it was for me
  Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2\Scripts
  There you should see many files most of them are Info#.txt
  For me they weren't there so
  I copied them form my other computer
  In case you don't have the ability to get else where I have placed them into .zip file which you can download from this replay

  Once they are downloaded paste them into C:\Program Files (x86)\Lionhead Studios\Black & White 2\Scripts if you need to replace any of  them do it, and leave the map.txt there it very important.

Once I finished all of that it worked for me.
If there is anything else wrong ask and I maybe able to to help


 

Gremxula

New member
Elder
Joined
Mar 21, 2003
Messages
1,032
Just hope your efforts are not wasted MigX has only posted once in the last 6 months  , I suspect he may have moved on by now.
 

Willy

Administrator
Elder
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
130
Well some day some one else may have this problem, and now I can also begin modeling again.
 

MigX

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
105
im back, sorry, university problems, i tried it, but the problem still,.... :(
 

MigX

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
105
hi again, sorry, long time no see, now i'm installed windows 7 x64 -ULTIMATE- and i follow ur steps, and it works! YAY!! hehe! thanks for all, if i can help u in another problem i will help u, thanks :D  :yourock: :yourock: u rock men!.


 
Top